< ?php echo $this->getTitle() ?>

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit and surf www.aladesign.com without purchasing any product and/or when you use the services provided for purchasing products on this website.

By using this website, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept them, please do not use this website.

ALA Design esteems the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that the personal data provided directly by them is treated confidentially. We use your information to process orders as quickly and easily as possible.

Therefore we process your personal data with the utmost care and in compliance with the requirements laid down by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados). We will not provide any personal data to third parties without your permission. This privacy statement was last amended on the 26th of February 2016.

 

Orders

We use the following data to process orders:

- Name;

- Telephone number;

- Billing address;

- E-mail address;

- Payment information.

This information is needed to process your order and gives the customers the ability to track their order.

 

Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products, special offers and promotions. Your e-mail address will be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent only. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from it.

 

Registration

Certain features of our services require you to register beforehand. After your registration we will use the information you provided to automatically fill in the required fields so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us. We store your data on a secure server.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities. To register on our website we require the following data:

- Name;

- Telephone number;

- Billing address;

- E-mail address;

- Payment information.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track and get reports about user behavior on our website.

Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the website. We only use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve our website’s technical performance. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

The information we collect is for the most part anonymous. Your IP address is not explicitly given. The information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

Social Media Buttons

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

 

Third-party websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites. 

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We do keep statistics on our website, giving us access to individual data. However, we only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement at all times. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@aladesign.com.